MAKING NOW – Paper Sessions and Topics

RE-CREATION

FRIDAY – 1:30-3:30 PM
Session Theme: Community Art and Collective Re-creation

  • Hyung-in Kim – Reconciliation for “Refugees”: Hope for the Unity of Human Particularities Amidst Alienation
  • Anni Brink and Marissa Mohammed – Community Art Reflects God’s World
  • Wayne Adams – Making Waves: A Subversive Theology of Justice in Five Exhibitions

FRIDAY – 3:45-5:45 PM
Session Theme: Artistry as Making New/Restoration

  • Peter Crothall – Waterfall Icon as Sign and Symbol to Restore All Things
  • Lexi Eikelboom – Kenosis as a Response to the Problem of Newness in Christian Theologies and Practices of Making
  • Damon Powell – Conjuring the Muse: Theologizing Imagination & Inspiration in the Arts
  • Meg Swayze – Making Good[s] Exhibit Constructs Platform for Positive Kingdom Transformation

SATURDAY – 1:30-3:30 PM
Session Theme: Historical Consideration and Social Practices of Art

  • Daniel Parra – The National Endowment For The Arts: The Transition within the 1990’s: From Scandalous Beginnings of Art Censorship to Becoming the Backbone of The Nation’s Arts
  • Luke Devine – The Influence of the Catholic Worker on Fritz Eichenberg’s Metaphor of the Artist on the Witness Stand and His Image of ‘Christ before Pilate’
  • Tiffany Danielle Elliot – Embodied Nakedness: The Female Body in Image
  • Steven Vredenburgh – Evangelizing Atheism: The Virtue of Doubt in Christian Film

SATURDAY – 3:45-5:45 PM
Session Theme: Practice, Performance, Reflection

  • Ann Williams – Making Art in the Mall
  • Trung Pham – Rupture Wonder
  • Phil Irish – Body of Christ
  • Alma Hoffman – Visual Prayer and the Incompleteness of Memory
  • Amy Gray – Introverted Activism

RECONCILIATION

FRIDAY – 1:30-3:30 PM
Session Theme: Street Art & Communal Identity

  • Nate Leman – Street Art: Identity and Reconciliation
  • Amy Day – A Discourse on Privilege and Street Art
  • Kim Garza – Analyzing the Visual Aspects of Gentrification
  • Andrew Breitenberg – Ambassador to the Unseen

FRIDAY – 3:45-5:45 PM
Session Theme: Social Awareness in the Practice of Contemporary Artists

  • Taylor Worley – Making History: Kerry James Marshall’s ‘Mastry’ and the Legacy of Blackness
  • Chelle Stearns – Art as Embodied Witness: Jacob Lawrence’s ‘The Migration Series’ and Steve Prince’s ‘Katrina Suite’ as a Healing Response to Cultural Trauma
  • Maria Fee – Subjectivity and Theaster Gates’ Plate Convergence
  • Joe Cory – Finding Faith in the Third Space: Contemporary Art and Faith in the American and Global South

SATURDAY – 1:30-3:30 PM
Session Theme: Making & Meaning in the Present Day

  • Steven Félix-Jäger – Art in a Global Post-historical Age
  • Stephen Evans – Art Unto Death
  • Michael Wright – An Aesthetic of Contemplative Art-making
  • Guy Kinnear – The Golem Versus Frankenstein! A Theological Exploration of Two Myths of Creativity

SATURDAY – 3:45-5:45 PM
Session Theme: Making Space Sacred

  • Laura Tabbut – Waiting Room as Studio Space: A Physical Examination of Making in the Doctor’s Office
  • Paige Medlock Johnson – Professions of Faith: Stained Glass Making and the Visual Culture of Theology
  • Jennifer Craft – Art as Practice for Imaginative Placemaking: A Theological Engagement with Charles Avery’s Islanders

RENEWAL

FRIDAY – 1:30-3:30 PM
Session Theme: Pastoral and Pedagogical Issues (Chelle Stearns, Chair)

  • Sharon Chace – Evoking Luminous Hopes
  • Keith Barker – Just Enough: A Renewed Appreciation of the Familiar
  • Lauren Evans – Simultaneity: On Urges and Origins
  • Julie Hamilton – Performativity and the Flesh: The Economy of the Icon in Lia Chavez’s Light Body

FRIDAY – 3:45-5:45 PM
Session Theme: Art History Made New

  • David McNutt – Hidden in Pop: Andy Warhol’s Art as Modern Religious Iconography
  • Carrie Cates – We Dare Not Look Away: The Face of Our Dead God in Hans Holbein’s ‘The Body of the Dead Christ in the Tomb’
  • Yohana Junker – Doris Salcedo: Memorial Aesthetics and the Healing of Civic Wounds
  • Jonathan Anderson – The Retrieval of Theology in the Artworks of Kris Martin

SATURDAY – 1:30-3:30 PM
Session Theme: Theological Issues Revisited (Jonathan Anderson, Chair)

  • Jim Watkins – The Poetic Animal: Making and the Image of God
  • Kevin Gibson and Ron Witzke – Secular Liturgy: The Use and Abuse of Sacred Images in the Modern Sanctuary
  • Barbara Bjelland – He Had a Face: Art, the Atonement, and the Sacrament of Communion
  • Jedidiah Angkasa – Calling on the Unseen: Alphonse Osbert’s ‘Vision’

SATURDAY – 3:45-5:45 PM
Session Theme: Early Modern Sources for Evangelical Spirituality & Artistic Production

  • Jonathan Boggs – Salamander Surprise: Finding a Poetics of Pietism in “The Book of Nature” According to Paracelsus, Johann Arndt, and Jacob Boehme
  • Joshua B. Smith – Digital Distribution of the “Sources of Evangelical Spirituality”: Using Graphic Design to Infiltrate Online Media and Networks
  • Margaret Park Smith – Ceramic Art in the “Sources of Evangelical Spirituality” Exhibition
  • Matthew J. Smith – Visual “Panentheism” in Contemporary Art Theory and Practice: Looking for a Poetics of Pietism in New Materialism, Neo-Animism, and Object-Oriented Ontology
Be Sociable, Share!